Close Menu
Vardiafrica
  • Home
  • Politics
    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Europe
    • US & Canada
    • World
  • Lifestyle
    • Entertainment
    • Film & Drama
    • Ent & Arts
  • Science
    • Health Science
    • Luxury
  • Finance

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

What's Hot

Nigeria to begin large-scale local production of weapons within one year

October 28, 2026

FG kicks off $100m Southeast gas pipeline project

October 28, 2026

NELFUND introduces token system to stop double payment of school fees

October 28, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Trending
  • Nigeria to begin large-scale local production of weapons within one year
  • FG kicks off $100m Southeast gas pipeline project
  • NELFUND introduces token system to stop double payment of school fees
  • 2027: Reps invite INEC chairman over preparations, security concerns
  • ECOWAS deploys pre-election mission to Nigeria ahead of 2027 polls
  • Tanzania celebrates first natural gas discovery in more than 10 years
  • FG Approves ₦70,000 Monthly Transport Support for Workers for Six Months
  • NCDMB Inaugurates Technical Advisory Board to Drive Research, Innovation and Technology Commercialization
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
VardiafricaVardiafrica
Demo
  • Home
  • Politics
    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Europe
    • US & Canada
    • World
  • Lifestyle
    • Entertainment
    • Film & Drama
    • Ent & Arts
  • Science
    • Health Science
    • Luxury
  • Finance
Vardiafrica
Home»Business»Multichoice Announces Fresh Increase In Prices Of DSTV, GOtv Packages
Business

Multichoice Announces Fresh Increase In Prices Of DSTV, GOtv Packages

VardiafricaBy VardiafricaApril 25, 2024Updated:April 25, 2024No Comments7 Views
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp Reddit Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

Multichoice, a major satellite television service in Sub-Saharan Africa, has announced an increase in prices on the DSTV and GOtv packages.

In a statement titled ‘Price Adjustment on DStv and GOtv Packages’, signed by its Chief Executive Officer, John Ugbe, sent to its customers on Wednesday, said the increase was necessitated by the rise in the cost of business operations.

According to the statement, the increment would take effect on May 1, 2024.

“We understand the impact this change may have on you – our valued customer, but the rise in the cost of business operations, has led us to make this difficult decision.

“We understand the impact this change may have on you – our valued customer, but the rise in the cost of business operations, has led us to make this difficult decision,” the statement said.

The Premium package on DSTV which used to cost N29,500, would now go for N37,000, while the Compact Plus which currently goes for N19,800, has been increased to N25,000.

See full list of price changes below:

DStv PackageOld PriceNew Price (monthly)
Premium29,50037,000
Compact Plus19,80025,000
Compact12,50015,700
Confam7,4009,300
Yanga4,2005,100
Padi2,9503,600
HDPVR Access Service4,0005,000
Access Fees4,0005,000
XtraView4,0005,000
GOtv PackageOld PriceNew Price (monthly)
Supa+12,50015,700
Supa7,6009,600
Max5,7007,200
Jolli3,9504,850
Jinja2,7003,300
Smallie1,3001,575
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Telegram Email
Vardiafrica
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • Instagram

Related Posts

Former President Jonathan commissions tricycle factory in Abuja, commends FG over duty waivers

October 23, 2026

BOI Targets N1.35trn Loan Disbursement in 2027, Eyes 10-year Financing for Manufacturers, MSMEs

October 23, 2026

Dangote, UBA, AFC Join Push For $15bn West African Investment Portfolio

October 16, 2026

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Top Posts

Nigeria Takes Over G-24 Leadership, Pledges Push For Global Economic Reforms

October 15, 2025733

FG exempts SMEs, farmers, manufacturers from paying withholding tax

July 2, 202499

You rejected party structure’ – PDP knocks Fubara, says Rivers Gov, Bala Mohammed may face disciplinary action

October 15, 202454

Trump set for White House return, vows to sign 100 Executive Orders in ‘Hours’ 

January 20, 202552
Don't Miss
Security
Security By VardiafricaOctober 28, 20262 Mins Read1

Nigeria to begin large-scale local production of weapons within one year

By VardiafricaOctober 28, 20261 Security Updated:October 28, 202602 Mins Read

Nigeria will begin large-scale local production of military hardware within the next year to meet…

FG kicks off $100m Southeast gas pipeline project

October 28, 2026

NELFUND introduces token system to stop double payment of school fees

October 28, 2026

2027: Reps invite INEC chairman over preparations, security concerns

October 28, 2026
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news from SmartMag about art & design.

About Us
About Us

Your source for the verified news.

Email Us: [email protected]
Contact: +234 905 338 5856

Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram YouTube WhatsApp
Our Picks

Nigeria to begin large-scale local production of weapons within one year

October 28, 2026

FG kicks off $100m Southeast gas pipeline project

October 28, 2026

NELFUND introduces token system to stop double payment of school fees

October 28, 2026
Most Popular

Nigeria Takes Over G-24 Leadership, Pledges Push For Global Economic Reforms

October 15, 2025733

FG exempts SMEs, farmers, manufacturers from paying withholding tax

July 2, 202499

You rejected party structure’ – PDP knocks Fubara, says Rivers Gov, Bala Mohammed may face disciplinary action

October 15, 202454

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.