FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL

Posted On

18
June
2022

Full list: APC submits senatorial candidates’ names to INEC

The All Progressives Congress on Friday submitted the list of all senatorial candidates in the party to the Independent National Electoral Commission.

There were controversies around some names of candidates who contested the presidential elections like the Senate President, Ahmed Lawan, the Governor of Ebonyi State, David Umahi, and the former Niger Delta Affairs Minister, Godswill Akpabio, whose names resurfaced on the senatorial list they didn’t contest for.

SATURDAY PUNCH reported that the Yobe North senatorial candidate of the APC, Bahir Machina, has threatened to seek redress in the court as he claimed to have been illegally delisted by the party.

Nothing has been heard of others whose names were substituted for Umahi and Akpabio.

See the full list below:

ABIA STATE

Hon. Emeka Atuma (Abia Central)
Senator Orji Uzor Kalu (Abia North)
Hon. Blessing Nwagba (Abia South)

ADAMAWA STATE

Abdulaziz Nyako (Adamawa Central)
Elisha Cliff Ishaku (Adamawa North)
Adamu Ismaila (Adamawa South)

AKWA IBOM STATE

Emaeyak Ukpong (Akwa Ibom North East)
Sen. Godswill Obot Akpabio (Akwa Ibom North West)
Martins Udo-Inyang (Akwa Ibom South)

ANAMBRA STATE

Okelekwe E. Boniface (Anambra Central)
Ify E. Anaozuonwu (Anambra North)
Hon. Chukwuma Umeoji (Anambra South)

BAUCHI STATE

Uba Nana Umar (Bauchi Central)
Sirajo Tanko Mohammed (Bauchi North)
Shehu Buba Umar (Bauchi South)

BAYELSA STATE

Timipa Orunimighe (Bayelsa Central)
Degi-Eremienyo (Bayelsa East) *
Wilson Dauyegha (Bayelsa West)

BENUE STATE

Hon. Emmanuel Udende (Benue North East)
Titus Zam (Benue North West)
Daniel Onjeh (Benue South)

BORNO STATE

Kashim Shettima (Borno Central)
Mohammed Tahir Monguno (Borno North)
Mohammed Ali Ndume (Borno South)

CROSS-RIVER STATE

Hon. Eteng J. Williams (Cross-River Central)
Hon. Martin Orim (Cross-River North)
Asuquo Ekpeyong (Cross-River South)

DELTA STATE

Ede Dafinone (Delta Central)
Peter Nwaoboshi (Delta North)
Joel Onowakpo Thomas (Delta South)

EBONYI STATE

Emeka Kenneth Eze (Ebonyi Central)
Onyeka Nwaebonyi Peter (Ebonyi North)
Dave Nweze Umahi (Ebonyi South)

EDO STATE

Monday Okpebholo (Edo Central)
Adams Oshiomhole (Edo North)
Valentine Asuen (Edo South)

EKITI STATE

Michael Opeyemi Bamidele (Ekiti Central)
Cyril Oluwole Fasuyi (Ekiti North)
Adaramodu Adeyemo (Ekiti South)

ENUGU STATE

Adaku Ogbu Aguocha (Enugu East)
Simon Ejike Eze (Enugu North)
Oby Nwofor (Enugu South)

GOMBE STATE

Mohammed Danjuma Goje (Gombe Central)
Sa’idu Ahmed Alkali (Gombe North)
Joshua M. Lidani (Gombe South

IMO STATE

Prince Alex Mbata (Imo East)
Hon. Patrick Ndubueze (Imo North)
Sen. Osita Izunaso (Imo West)

JIGAWA STATE

Ahmed Abdulhamid (Jigawa North-East)
Babangida Hussaini (Jigawa North-West)
Tijjani Ibrahim Kiyawa (Jigawa South-West)

KADUNA STATE
Muhammad Sani Abdullahi (Kaduna Central)
Suleiman Abdu Kwari (Kaduna North)
Bulus Audu (Kaduna South)

KANO STATE

Abdulsalam Zaura (Kano Central)
Sen. Barau Jibrin (Kano North)
Sen. Kabiru Gaya (Kano South)

KATSINA STATE

AbdulAziz Musa Yar’Adua (Katsina Central)
Nasiru Sani Zangon Daura (Katsina North)
Mukhtar Muhammed Dandutse (Katsina South)

KEBBI STATE
Sen. Atiku Abubakar Bagudu (Kebbi Central)
Hussaini Sulaiman Kangiwa (Kebbi North)
Sen. Bala Ibn Na’Allah (Kebbi South)

KOGI STATE

Ohere Abubakar (Kogi Central)
Sen Isah Jibrin (Kogi East)
Karimi Sunday Steve (Kogi West)

KWARA STATE
Saliu Mustapha (Kwara Central)
Sadiq Suleiman Umar (Kwara North)
Sen. Lola Issa Ashiru (Kwara South)

LAGOS STATE

Hon. Eshilokun Wasiu Sanni (Lagos Central)
Sen. Mukhail A. Abiru (Lagos East)
Idiat Oluranti Adebule (Lagos West)

NASARAWA STATE
Danladi Halilu ESQ (Nasarawa North)
Tanko Almakura (Nasarawa South)
Shehu Tukur (Nasarawa West)

NIGER STATE

Mohammed Sani Musa (Niger East)
Abubakar Sani Bello (Niger North)
Bima Muhammad Enagi (Niger South)

OGUN STATE

Shuaib Salisu (Ogun Central)
Olugbenga Daniel (Ogun East)
Sen. Olamilekan Adeola (Ogun West)

ONDO STATE

Adeniyi Adegbonire SAN (Ondo Central)
Ipinsagba Olajide (Ondo North)
Jimoh Ibrahim (Ondo South)

OSUN STATE

Ajibola Basiru (Osun Central)
Israel Famurewa (Osun East)
Amidu Tadese Raheem (Osun West)

OYO STATE
Dr. Yunus Akintunde (Oyo Central)
Sen. Fatai Buhari (Oyo North)
Sarafa Ali (Oyo South)

PLATEAU STATE

Hon. Diiket Satso Plang (Plateau Central)
Christopher Giwa (Plateau North)
Rt. Hon. Simon B. Lalong (Plateau South)

RIVERS STATE

Ndubuisi U. Nwankwo (Rivers East)
Oji N. Ngofa (Rivers South East)
Asita Honourable O. (Rivers West)

SOKOTO STATE

Ibrahim Lamido (Sokoto East)
Sen. Aliyu Magatakarda Wammako (Sokoto North)
Ibrahim Danbaba Abdullahi (Sokoto South)

TARABA STATE

Marafa Bashir Abba (Taraba Central)
Sani Danladi Abubakar (Taraba North)
Danjuma Usman Shiddi (Taraba South)

YOBE STATE

Ibrahim Gaidam (Yobe East)
Sen. Ahmad Lawan (Yobe North)
Sen. Mohammed Bomai (Yobe South)

ZAMFARA STATE

Sen. Kabiru Marafa (Zamfara Central)
Sen. Sahabi Alhaji Ya’u (Zamfara North)
AbdulAziz Yari Abubakar (Zamfara West)

FCT

Hon. Zakaria Angulu

RelatedPost

Related Blog post

UserComment

Valuable Users idea's
0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.