FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL

Posted On

27
March
2022

Convention: Full List of 54 Consensus Candidates Endorsed by APC

The All Progressives Congress (APC) has selected its consensus candidates for national and zonal offices of the party.

The list, which was signed by governors of the party, comes just as delegates are gathered in Abuja for the ongoing party’s national convention.

Aside from the office of the zonal legal adviser (south-south), a total of 54 consensus candidates were approved.

According to the party’s ‘Endorsement List’ obtained by TheCable on Saturday, Abdullahi Adamu, senator representing Nasarawa west, was selected for the position of national chairman of the party.

Other consensus candidates are listed as follows:

  • Abubakar Kyari (senator from Borno) as deputy national chairman (north)
  • Emma Eneukwu (Enugu) as deputy national chairman (south)
  • lyiola Omisore (Osun) as national secretary
  • Fetus Fuanter (Plateau) as deputy national secretary
  • Muhazu Bawa Rijau (Niger) as national vice-chairman (north-central)
  • Mustapha Salihu (Adamawa) national vice-chairman (north-east)
  • Salihu Lukman (Kaduna) as national vice-chairman (north-west)
  • Ijeomah Arodiogbu (Imo) as national vice-chairman (south-east)
  • Victor Giadom (Rivers) as national vice-chairman (south-south)
  • D.I. Kekemeke (Ondo) as national vice-chairman (south-west)
  • Ahmed El-Marzuk (Katsina) as national legal adviser
  • Uguru Mathew Ofoke (Ebonyi) as national treasurer
  • Bashir Usman Gumel (Jigawa) as national financial secretary
  • Suleiman M. Argungun (Kebbi) as national organising secretary
  • Betta Edu (Cross River) national woman leader
  • F.N. Nwosu (Abia) as national welfare secretary
  • Felix Morka (Delta) as national publicity secretary
  • Abubakar Maikafi, senator from Bauchi, as national auditor
  • Abdulahi Dayo Israel (Lagos) as national youth leader
  • Tolu Bankole (Ogun) as special (persons with disability (PWD) leader
  • Ibrahim Salawu (Kwara) as deputy national legal adviser
  • Omorede Osifo (Edo) as deputy national treasurer
  • Hamma-Adama Ali Kumo (Gombe) as deputy national financial secretary
  • Nze Chidi Duru (Anambra) as deputy national organising secretary
  • Yakubu Murtala Ajaka (Kogi) as deputy national publicity secretary
  • Christoper Akpan (Akwa Ibom) as deputy national welfare secretary
  • Olufemi Egbedeyi (Oyo) as deputy national auditor
  • Zainab Abubakar Ibrahim (Taraba) as deputy national woman leader
  • Jamaluddeen Kabir (Zamfara) as deputy national youth leader
  • Oluwatoyin Opawuye (Kwara) as national ex-officio (north-central).
  • Sirajo Dahuwa (Bauchi) as national ex-officio (north-east)
  • Allyu Ahmed Yako (Kano) as national ex-officio (north-west)
  • Agunwa Anekwe (Anambra) as national ex-officio (south-east)
  • Diriwari Akedewei (Bayelsa) as national ex-officio (south-south)
  • Bunmi Oriniowo (Ekiti) as national ex-officio (south-west)
  • Yakubu Mohammed Adamu (FCT) as zonal secretary (north-central)
  • Mohammed Wali Shettima (Yobe) as zonal secretary (north-east)
  • Bello Goronyo (Sokoto) as zonal secretary (north-west)
  • Azobu Innocent Itapa (Ebonyi) as zonal secretary (south-east)
  • Ita Udosen (Akwa Ibom) as zonal secretary (south-south)
  • Vincent Bewaji (Ekiti state) as zonal secretary (south-west)
  • Hadiza Aliyu (Kogi) as zonal legal adviser (north-central)
  • Dauda Chakpo (Taraba) as zonal legal adviser (north-east)
  • Bashir Usaini Dutse (Jigawa) as zonal legal adviser (north-west)
  • Mayor Ogbona Earnest (Ebonyi) as zonal legal adviser (south-east).
  • Isma’il Kolawole Majoro (Oyo) as zonal legal adviser (south-west),
  • Ahmed Attah (Kogi) as zonal organising secretary (north-central),
  • Abubakar Adamu Musa (Taraba) as zonal organising secretary (north-east)
  • Salisu Uba (Zamfara) as zonal organising secretary (north-west)
  • Dozie Ikedife (Anambra) as zonal organising secretary (south-east)
  • Blessing Agbome (Edo) as zonal organising secretary (south-south)
  • Lateef Ibirogba (Lagos) as zonal organising secretary (south-west)
  • John Okoho (Benue) as zonal publicity secretary (north-central).

RelatedPost

Related Blog post

UserComment

Valuable Users idea's
0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.